Serving In Mission - Privacy Statement

How we use your information

This Privacy Statement tells you what to expect when Serving In Mission UK (SIM UK) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • those that apply for mission
  • those that are sent on mission
  • those who have returned from a mission assignment  
  • people who support our missionaries
  • people who support SIM UK
  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us, or are part of SIMPray;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees.

As a data controller we process data under several different legal basis depending on what we are doing, which is listed below:

  • We will use consent as a legal basis when contacting anyone by email.
  • We will we rely on Legitimate Interest for Direct Marketing purposes by post. We have performed a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) which balanced the interests of the charity and the data rights of those people that we will be contacting. This will be reviewed in 2019. If you wish to find out more details of our LIA please contact the Finance Director (uk.treasurer@sim.org)
  • We will also process some data under the legal basis of having a legal obligation to do so. This will include providing information on employees, and on donations to HMRC.
  • We will also use contract as a legal basis for processing data of missionaries and applicants

As a data controller, when we use the legal basis of consent, we will seek to gain consent in a clear and unambiguous way adhering to the GDPR that states:

GDPR definition: “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her”

Profiling

We will sometimes profile data in order to better communicate with those that support us and direct the content of our publications and website. For example, we may look at what people have donated to in order to include information in the magazine that would be of interest, or we may look at postcodes of our supporters to see where we might hold an event.

Right to unsubscribe and be forgotten

If for whatever reason you do not wish SIM UK to contact you with further information through any of our channels, or to process your personal information then please contact us or write to the address below and we will reply and follow your request within 30 days.

You also have the right to be forgotten and we will also aim to process this within 30 days. Please contact info@sim.co.uk letting us know that you wish to be forgotten.  

There are certain situation where we have a legal obligation, such as processing of tax information, that SIM UK may need to continue to hold your information.

Missionary enquiries

Those that register an interest to do missionary work, apply, become missionaries and return from missionary service will have their data held by SIM UK. This will help you through the process of becoming a missionary and finding the right placement for you, which may include processing sensitive personal information such as information about your faith and your health. We may share your data with other trusted mission agencies to find you the most appropriate placement.

We will also hold some financial and banking information so as to administer your missionary account.

We will be particularly careful with your sensitive information and ensure that it is not accessible by unauthorised individuals. All personal information is kept in the UK in our offices at the address below.

We may share sensitive personal data, such as health information with other healthcare professionals in the UK and to other SIM offices once you have been placed somewhere so that office can help you. If you do not want any sensitive personal information shared or stored with SIM UK please contact the Finance Director on uk.treasurer@sim.org or 01449 766464.

SIM UK publications and appeals

The SIM UK offers a magazine and will sometimes write to its supporters and missionaries to share financial needs. We use MailChimp for any epublications and Christian Publishing and Outreach to print and send our publications and appeals, and we have agreements with them that they will not use any data given to them for anything other than what has been agreed. When we email supporters, we will only do so with clear an unambiguous consent and make sure that it is freely given. When we write to supporters we will first carefully consider and balance the rights and interests of the supporter with the interests and needs of Serving In Mission.

We have to hold information about the people who have requested our services. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time. If you would like to cancel any subscription or would ask not to be contacted again by us then please use the contact form or call 01449 766464.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.sim.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to derive information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be clear and transparent with website users about this.
IE Design, design and update our website, storing some data. There is a data agreement with IE design to ensure that the data is only used to enhance the website.

Use of cookies by SIM UK

Like all websites, Serving in Mission uses cookies. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and respond to them as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Business Critical Cookies
These cookies allow SIM to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around our site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when a visitor has come to the site, and will not be able to monitor its performance and make improvements. We use the Google Analytics service for this purpose.

Cookies used: __utma, __utmb, __utmv, __utmz

Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by visitors which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. Visitors can set their browser to block or alert them about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used: has_js

Third Party Cookies

A number of third party cookies can be found on this site which are used to provide some services.

Cookies used: id, _drt_, __stid, __uset, __stgmap, UID, UIDR

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Search engine

Our website search is powered by IE Design. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either SIM UK or any third party.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletter (SIMPray). From time to time, we may also send Direct Marketing emails using Mailchimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Security and performance

SIM UK uses a third-party IE Design to help maintain the security and performance of the SIM UK website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the SIM UK website. The security and performance of the servers are managed Foxhall Solutions who do not retain any personal information. There are agreements with IE Design and Foxhall Solutions which confirm that these providers will not use SIM-UK’s personal data for any other purpose.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

The SIM UK is part of the Microsoft 365 network. Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

SIM International Personnel System (IPS)

Limited personal data about missionaries is shared with the International Personnel System (IPS) which is maintained by SIM International. This data allows our receiving countries to securely access all the data they need. They use this data to be able to care for their missionaries, including for contingency and security purposes. There is an agreement with SIM International to ensure that the data is only used for these purposes.

In addition, very limited data is supplied to the SIM USA database in the event that UK missionaries receive donations in the USA or use the SIM USA Purchasing facilities. There is an agreement with SIM USA to ensure that the data is only used for this purpose.

Job applicants, current and former SIM UK employees

When individuals apply to work at SIM UK, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 24 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with the SIM UK, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with SIM UK has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

SIM UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of SIM UK’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information
SIM UK tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to SIM-UK for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Finance Director  (uk.treasurer@sim.org) or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting the Finance Director on uk.treasurer@sim.org.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25/09/2017.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us on uk.treasurer@sim.org or write to us at:

Serving In Mission, Wetheringsett Manor, Wetheringsett, Stowmarket, Suffolk IP14 5QX

Tel: 01449 766464

SIM International (UK). Registered in England No. 611250. Company Limited by Guarantee. Registered Charity No. 219763. OSCR No. SCO 40432.